Announcement on the tragic incident in Aktobe region of the Republic of Kazakhstan
On January 18, 2018 the bus caught fire in Irgiz district of Aktobe region of the Republic of Kazakhstan, killing 52 and injuring 5 people. According to preliminary information, there are citizens of Uzbekistan among them.
In this regard, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his condolences to families and relatives of the deceased.
Special Government Commission led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan has been established on instructions of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. The Commission includes representatives of ministries of foreign affairs, emergency situations, internal affairs, health and other departments.
The Special Government Commission, together with representatives of Kazakhstan, is given instructions on determining the causes of the emergency situation, taking measures on identifying the citizens of our country, transporting the deceased and injured to the homeland, and providing all necessary assistance to their families.
On January 18, 2018, a special plane with members of the Government Commission flew from Tashkent to Aktobe (Kazakhstan) for accomplishing the tasks.