Activities of the National Guard will be improved
The committee of the lower house of parliament on defense and security issues organized a workshop on “Further enhancing the effectiveness of activities of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan and actual tasks of improving its legal framework”.
The adoption of the updated Defense Doctrine is of great socio-political importance. It contains important tasks, such as principles and approaches of the Republic of Uzbekistan in military sphere on ensuring the national security based on equality and non-interference in internal affairs of other states, settlement of all disputes through peaceful negotiations, inviolability and immunity of the existing interstate borders.
Creation in the Armed Forces of a special military structure – the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan, capable of ensuring security of society and state, protecting population of the country from the threat of terrorism, crime and other illegal actions, has become a historic event in the sphere of ensuring human rights in the country.
Specific proposals and opinions on improving the organizational structure of the National Guard, further enhancing its combat readiness, spiritual and moral training of soldiers and officers were expressed at the workshop.
Information was presented on priorities and responsibilities of the National Guard fighters in implementation of the “Safe City – Safe Country” concept, increasing the effectiveness of operational and preventive activities conducted at places.
Tasks on increasing the potential of the National Guard, continuing activities in this direction, further improvement of the legal framework of activities of the structure were identified at the workshop.