Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "Our children must grow up healthy"
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: "Our children must grow up healthy" President of Uzbekistan inspected the indoor swimming pool in the specialized children's and youth school of water sports in Gulistan.
Specialized children's and youth sports school on water sports in Syrdarya region is organized in accordance with the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On approval of the Regulations on the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Physical Culture and Sports" of March 16, 2017.
The complex consists of swimming pools with an area of 25x11 and 6x12.5 meters, swimming and for jumping into the water, a separate hall for jumping disciplines with a pool area of 12x10 meters and springboards 1,3 and 5 meters high. The hall is designed for 250 spectators. The complex is equipped with all necessary equipment, there is a medical center, a dining room, a gym. Modern equipment for cleaning and heating water is installed.
Currently, 176 boys and girls are trained in 14 groups.
The President gave instructions to responsible persons on further improving the activities of the complex.