Shavkat Mirziyoyev: it is necessary to build 10 modern swimming pools in each district of Tashkent
The Head of our state examined the swimming pool in Sergeli 6-A district.
In our country, special attention is paid to establishment of a healthy lifestyle among the population, especially children, ensuring formation of them as comprehensively healthy, harmoniously developed personalities, further popularization of physical culture and sports.
The length of the swimming pool is 25 meters, width – 11 meters. It is designed for a daily reception of 150-200 people. All conditions for visitors are created in the construction, erected due to funds in the amount of more than 3 billion sums. There are rooms for medical workers and coaches. The swimming pool is equipped with the most modern systems of cleaning, heating, maintaining the optimum temperature.
In accordance with climatic conditions of our country, it is necessary to build 10 modern swimming pools in each district of Tashkent, qualitative construction materials should be used in their construction, said the Head of our state.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions for further broad involvement of children in this sport, training highly qualified specialists on swimming.