Shavkat Mirziyoyev: “It is impossible to effectively combat crime without strengthening interaction of a makhalla with an inspector on prevention”
The President of our country got acquainted with activities of the city department of internal affairs No. 50 under Sergeli district administration of internal affairs.
Tasks of this department include ensuring peace and tranquility in the territory of citizens’ gatherings of “Bunyodkor”, “Mehrigiyo”, “Habibi”, “Uzgarish”, “Choshtepa”, “Junarik”, “Nugaykurgon” makhallas, prevention of crime in the territory, conduction of preventive measures among the population.
All conditions for effective operation of a duty station, technical and security center, security officer, inquirer, inspector on migration and registration of citizenship, inspector on juvenile and youth affairs, inspector on prevention of makhalla are created in the department.
The department of internal affairs is equipped with modern information and communication technologies. Security cameras are installed in more than 100 entrances of high-rise buildings and 22 busy places of the area, which facilitates round-the-clock monitoring of the territory, combating crime and delinquency, their prevention.
The President of our country spoke with employees of the city department of internal affairs No. 50 on the execution of tasks outlined during the meeting on issues of prevention and combating crime, held on November 15.
The most important issue of today is strengthening the lower level of the system of internal affairs bodies, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. We created all conditions for the service and life of inspectors for prevention. Now we should strengthen their potential, interaction with citizens’ gatherings of makhallas. From now on, preventive inspectors in each makhalla will be appointed from among the three most professional employees on a competitive basis. Competition between applicants will create an effective system on ensuring peaceful and tranquil life for people.
The Head of our state got acquainted with the modern equipment installed in the car for photographing suspicious persons and establishing their identity, gave instructions on creating such modernly equipped departments of internal affairs in Tashkent.