Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in Samarkand
On November 9, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Samarkand.
The Head of our state visited the Khazrati Khizr complex, paid tribute to the memory of the First President of our country Islam Karimov.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the construction and landscaping activities carried out in this complex.
Consistent work is being carried out within the framework of the execution of the resolution of the President of our country “On perpetuating the memory of the First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov” of January 25 this year. Majestic monuments to the founder of our independent state, an outstanding state and political figure Islam Karimov were opened on August 31, 2017 in Tashkent and on September 2 in Samarkand.
At present, finishing works are being completed at the memorial complex that is being erected on the final resting place of Islam Karimov.
President of our country during the trip to Samarkand region on August 27, 2017, gave instructions on completing the construction of the complex, further improving the conditions for visitors, landscaping the territory. For the past period, a large-scale work has been carried out here. As a result, the complex acquired the appearance of a single architectural ensemble. Ayvans (terrace) in the national style are erected around the mausoleum in harmony with the Khazrati Khizr mosque, the stairs are fenced by grilles of marble, a modern elevator is installed for the elderly.
The access roads have been repaired, the parking lot has been organized. The wall of the cemetery is being reconstructed, its territory is being further improved.
The Head of our state noted the large facilities created for visitors in the complex and gave instructions for their further improvement.