Shavkat Mirziyoyev Again in the List of Personalities Influencing the International Affairs
Shavkat Mirziyoyev Again in the List of Personalities Influencing the International Affairs Uzbekistan’s President “defies all forecasts”
One of the leading think tanks in Spain – the Barcelona Center for International Affairs (CIDOB) – has compiled a list of outstanding people and events with an impact on international developments in 2017.
The rating has incorporated 40 persons and events. President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has for the second time been included in the catalogue.
According to the drafters, the Uzbek leader was distinguished by the fact that with the election to the post of the President of the nation he generated a qualitatively new atmosphere and optimism, expected by the few.
Today, the Spanish analysts argue, Uzbekistan is experiencing a ‘special spring’ under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who during the first year of his activity, defying all forecasts, initiated a process of opening up the country that the locals have met with approval. Dozens of political prisoners have been released, about three thousand people have been pardoned, thousands have been lifted from the so-called ‘black list’ of the special services, and the press began raising previously forbidden topics, the report asserts.
All these strides, coupled with diplomatic initiatives to improve relations with neighboring nations, delivered a new atmosphere in Uzbekistan, awakening optimism, the experts point out, both inside and outside the country, which many had not even anticipated.
Worth reminding that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was included in the CIDOB ranking following the outcomes of the year 2016. Even then it was noted that with him one can expect new trends in Uzbekistan’s foreign policy.