President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the project of a new international passenger terminal “Tashkent – 4”
On December 2, the Head of our state got acquainted with the creative projects that are being implemented in Tashkent.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov.
Construction of an international passenger terminal “Tashkent – 4” is planned here in accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of January 25, 2017.
The project on construction of the terminal is financed at the expense of banks and funds of Uzbekistan and South Korea. An opportunity of serving 1,5 thousand passengers per hour will be created at the new international airport.
The President of our country gave instructions on effective use of funds, preparation of the territory for the beginning of construction activities and development of infrastructure.
The Head of our state got acquainted with the ongoing activities on improvement of the quality of serving passengers of international flights, visited the renovated waiting room, instructed to build a modern hotel and organize a service using advanced information technologies.
The airport is the air gate of our country, therefore all conditions and conveniences for guests should be created here, said the Head of our state.