President Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Kyrgyzstan
On September 5, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev departed for Bishkek with a state visit at the invitation of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev.
As previously reported, during the meetings and negotiations at the highest level, the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan will discuss key issues in development of bilateral relations, prospects of further expansion and deepening of cooperation in political, trade, economic, transport, communication, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, intensification of cooperation between the border regions of the two countries. An exchange of views will be also held on current regional and international issues of mutual interest.
As a result of negotiations, it is planned to sign a Joint Statement of the heads of states, an Agreement on Uzbek-Kyrgyz state border, and a number of other bilateral documents aimed at further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan in various fields.