President of Uzbekistan met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea
Seoul, November 24. Special correspondent of UzA Abu Bakir Urozov reports.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during the state visit to South Korea, met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea Lee Nak-yon.
In recent years, cooperation between Uzbekistan and South Korea has acquired a wide scale. During the state visit of the President of our country to this country, agreements were reached on cooperation in the spheres of trade, fuel and energy, chemical, transport and transport-communications, logistics, automotive, mining, light and food industries, agriculture, information technologies and telecommunications, medicine, tourism, science, education and culture.
During the meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Lee Nak-yon discussed issues of consistent implementation of the reached agreements, further improvement of joint activity on new projects.