President of Kyrgyzstan has arrived in Uzbekistan
President of Kyrgyzstan has arrived in Uzbekistan On December 13, the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sooronbay Jeenbekov arrived in our country with an official visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Aripov met the distinguished guest at “Tashkent” international airport named after Islam Karimov.
During the meetings and negotiations at the highest level, it is planned to discuss the state and prospects of further development of interstate relations in political, trade-economic, transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, issues of cross-border cooperation, regional and international problems.
Following the visit, it is expected to adopt a Joint Statement of the heads of states, to sign a package of intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents aimed at further strengthening and expanding bilateral relations in various fields.