On the visit of the delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan
As reported on the official website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, on November 9, 2017, a delegation of the European Union led by the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini will arrive in Uzbekistan. The delegation includes the European Commissioner for International Cooperation and Development Neven Mimica and other officials.
It is planned that high-level representatives of the European Union will be received by the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The program of the EU delegation includes participation in “European Union – Central Asia” inter-regional ministerial meeting and the international conference on “Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity” in the city of Samarkand.