On the forthcoming visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev, will pay a working visit to Astana, on March 15, 2018.
Within the framework of the visit, delegation of Uzbekistan will participate in the first consultation meeting of the heads of states of Central Asia with a broad agenda. This meeting is held at the suggestion of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, with which he addressed the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in September 2017 and developed it into a comprehensive program at the international conference, held in Samarkand in November, “Central Asia: one past and a common future, cooperation for sustainable development and mutual prosperity”.
The initiative of Uzbekistan was supported by all countries of the region. Kazakhstan suggested to conduct the first summit in Astana.
President of Uzbekistan will take part in the official opening ceremony of the Year of Uzbekistan in Kazakhstan, on the same day.
Bilateral meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with the President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev is also planned.