Meeting with the delegation of the Russian Federation
On November 2, a meeting with the delegation led by the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev, who arrived in our country on an official visit, was held at the Palace of Symposiums in Tashkent.
The Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Aripov and the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation D.Medvedev emphasized that multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and Russia are consistently developing in the spirit of mutual respect and trust, that an important legal basis for this are the agreements reached during the meetings of the heads of the two states.
Cooperation between our countries is raised to a new level on the basis of the Treaty on strategic partnership, the Treaty on allied relations and a number of other important documents. It was noted that the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Russia in April of this year, the meeting with the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin within the framework of the meeting of the Council of Heads of States of the CIS that was held in October in the city of Sochi, enriched the cooperation of the two countries with a new practical content.
Cooperation of our countries is also developing through the ministries and departments. Over the past six months, about twenty visits have been conducted at intergovernmental level. This opened wide opportunities for further intensification of bilateral mutually beneficial relations in trade-economic, investment, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that trade-economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia is developing dynamically, especially in the sphere of agriculture, the delivery of food products, and industrial cooperation.
Prospects of further development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia were discussed at the negotiations in an expanded format with participation of official delegations of the two countries.
Following the event, more than ten documents were signed between the governments, ministries and departments of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation. In particular, a number of memorandums and agreements were adopted on development of cooperation in oil-refining, banking-financial, investment, trade-industrial spheres, the automotive industry, science, in external migration and other areas.
The delegation led by Dmitry Medvedev visited Mustakillik (Independence) square and laid flowers to the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.