Meeting with the Ambassador of Argentina
Argentina Elchisi.jpgOn April 16, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Argentina Ricardo Ernesto Lagorio, with the residence in the city of Moscow.
During the conversation, which took place after a brief ceremony of presenting credentials, the sides exchanged views on prospects for expanding Uzbekistan – Argentina dialogue in various spheres. In particular, the main attention was paid to issues of deepening cooperation in political, trade-economic and other areas of mutual interest, as well as interaction within the UN and its structures.
The current international and regional agenda was discussed at the meeting.
The Ambassador congratulated the Uzbek side on successful and constructive results of the international high-level conference on Afghanistan “Peace process, security cooperation and regional connectivity”, which was held on March 26-27, 2018, in Tashkent.