Meeting of the Special Working Group on Development of Transit Potential of SCO
On April 11-12, 2018, the 10th meeting of the Special Working Group on Development of Transit Potential of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization was held in Tashkent.
Within the framework of the event, representatives of the SCO member states discussed the prospects for development of transport systems, further harmonization and simplification of cross-border transport procedures. In particular, participants of the meeting discussed in detail the draft of the SCO Road Development Programme. This program is a logical continuation of the Agreement on creation of favorable conditions for international road transport and is aimed at increasing the competitiveness of the SCO member states in the transport services market. It should be emphasized that this program envisages participation of new members of the SCO – India and Pakistan.
As reported by the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, at the meeting, the Uzbek side presented the draft Concepts and Agreements on creation of the “Integrated Transport Management System”. It is expected that these documents will contribute to further development of the transport potential of member states and will increase the trade and economic cooperation not only among the SCO member states, but also beyond its borders.
Representatives of the SCO member states also discussed the concept of an international conference on “Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors: strategic perspectives and unrealized opportunities”, to be organized in Uzbekistan in the second half of 2018.