Issues of further popularization of sports, coach training and educating athletes are discussed
On October 31, a meeting under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev was held on the issues of improvement of the management system in the sphere of physical culture and sports, development of mass sports, selection and upbringing of gifted athletes, involving highly qualified personnel in the sphere and construction of modern sports facilities.
It was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the State Advisor to the President, heads of relevant ministries and committees.
Popularization of a physical culture and sports was defined as an important direction of social policy of our state. Sport promotes the establishment of a healthy lifestyle in society by strengthening the health of the population, educating a harmoniously developed generation. Sport also plays an important role in formation of a high culture, a sense of patriotism. The success achieved in this sphere glorify the state, awaken pride in the hearts of our compatriots.
In the years of independence, large-scale work has been carried out in this direction. All necessary conditions are created for regular engagement of the population, especially the younger generation in physical culture and sports. Modern sports complexes are built in cities and villages. Competitions “Umid nihollari” (“Sprouts of hope”), “Barkamol avlod” (“Harmoniously developed generation”) and the Universiade have become an effective means of introducing youth to mass sports, a healthy lifestyle.
A continuous system of selection of gifted children and training of professional athletes has been established. Capable boys and girls, identified in classes in general education schools and children’s sports complexes, are admitted to children’s and youth sports schools, sports colleges, where they are already trained on the basis of professional approaches. They are improving their skills in universities and during educational training camps.
As a result, athletes of our country are achieving victories in various prestigious international competitions, demonstrating the high potential of our people to the whole world. In particular, our athletes were awarded 13 medals at the Olympic Games, 31 medals at the Paralympic Games in Brazil in 2016, thereby achieving the highest results in the history of the national sport.
The decree of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures of further improving the management system in the field of culture and sport” of February 15 of this year marked the beginning of a new stage in development of national sports. According to the decree, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Physical Culture and Sport has been organized. Its main tasks are to involve the general population in sports, educate physically healthy generation, develop the industry and sports infrastructure, conduct sport events and competitions in cities and districts, select, train and enhance the skills of talented athletes, train personnel in cooperation with the National Olympic Committee, federations and associations on sports, introduce modern technologies in the sphere and expand international relations.
The executive office of the Children’s Sports Development Fund of Uzbekistan, which is part of the structure of the Ministry of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, about 300 sports educational institutions have been transferred to the administration of the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sport.
The Council for the Development of Physical Culture and Mass Sports was organized in order to develop proposals based on the study, analysis of public opinion on improving the effectiveness of activities in the development of physical culture and mass sports, and its improvement.
Activities of representatives on physical culture and sports in more than 200 districts (cities) have been established in the bodies of territorial administration. This plays an important role in ensuring full implementation of the state policy, decrees and resolutions in the sphere of sports development at places, beginning with the lower levels.
In addition, more than 20 documents – the order and resolutions of the President of our country, resolutions of the Cabinet of Ministers have been adopted in the current year. This also indicates the attention paid by our state to the development of physical culture and sports.
Qualitative changes in the sphere are notable as a result of reforms implemented under the leadership of the President of our country. Since the beginning of this year, our athletes won 483 gold, 394 silver, 536 bronze – totaling 1 413 medals at the republican and international sports competitions.
International competitions were successfully held in our country. Athletes of Uzbekistan were awarded gold medals in nine out of ten weight categories, at the Asian boxing championship held in Tashkent in May.
Special attention at the meeting was paid to issues of training highly qualified personnel and coaches for the sphere of sports.
A consistent work was carried out on executing the instructions of the Head of our state on training, retraining and advanced training of personnel for the sphere of physical culture and sports.
The main higher education institution of the sphere – the Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture has been relocated to the city of Chirchik. As a result, it acquired necessary infrastructure for educating and training qualified athletes and coaches, an opportunity has been created for construction of a modern sports campus. Correspondence courses are also introduced in the institute in 2017-2018 academic year.
Center for scientific methodological support, retraining and advanced training of specialists on physical culture and sports is established at the Uzbek State Institute of Physical Culture. More than 800 employees have improved their skills by now.
At the meeting, instructions were given on further improvement of the institute’s activities, introduction of new innovative technologies into the educational process, organization of special laboratories for scientific research. The need for development of the Program for 2018-2020 on transforming the Institute of Physical Culture into a modern higher sports educational institution, organization of training programs on the basis of advanced scientific achievements, was noted.
Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures of further development of physical culture and mass sport” of June 3 of this year became another important document in this field. According to this resolution, the Program of further development of physical culture and sports in the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted. It stipulates that more than 995,2 billion sums will be allocated for further development of physical culture and sports in 2017-2021. Construction, reconstruction and overhaul of 167 sports facilities, in particular 90 sports complexes and 77 swimming pools, as well as their equipment and re-equipment are planned in order to strengthen the material and technical base of sports schools.
Within the framework of the program, 153 children’s playgrounds were repaired this year, 232 modern playgrounds were put into operation, in Nukus – a sports complex specialized in Olympic and national sports.
At the meeting, the existence of shortcomings was also indicated. In particular, it was criticized that the activity on construction and reconstruction of 39 sports facilities, financed by the Children’s Sports Development Fund, equipping the swimming pools with modern equipment and inventory lagged behind the schedule. Instructions were given on eliminating these shortcomings, completion of construction activities before the end of the year. The need of increasing the efficiency of sports complexes operation, attraction of youth was emphasized.
The low level of interaction and selection work for revealing gifted youth between sports schools, republican schools of higher sports skills on sports and sports federations was criticized. Instructions were given on creation of a clear transparent mechanism in this direction and coverage of all the regions.
The issue of training athletes of our country for the upcoming prestigious international competitions, in particular, the Olympic and Paralympic Games, was also discussed.
In order to ensure implementation of the resolution of the Head of our state on preparation of athletes of Uzbekistan for the XXXII Summer Olympic and XVI Paralympic Games in 2020 in the city of Tokyo (Japan) of March 9, 2017, the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sport, the National Olympic Committee, together with sports organizations are conducting consistent work on selection of gifted athletes and formation of teams, organization of educational training camps for athletes in our country and abroad, ensuring their worthy participation in prestigious competitions.
A critical analysis was made at the meeting of the fact that medals won at the international competitions are limited only to such sports as boxing, judo, weightlifting and wrestling. Specific measures are outlined on achievement of higher success in such sports as gymnastics, trampoline, track and field athletics, taekwondo, canoeing, cycling. The need of strengthening cooperation with international sports federations was noted.
In the resolution of the President of our country “On wide attraction of Uzbekistan athletes, who have achieved high results in prestigious international sports competitions, to public and sports activities, as well as encouragement of athletes and their coaches” of August 10 of this year, special attention is paid to the worthy stimulation of laborious work of our sports stars and coaches that have educated them, the effective use of their experience and potential, their receipt of higher and special education, improving health. This document provides an opportunity for further improvement of the system of financial incentives for athletes and coaches of Uzbekistan, making a worthy contribution to training of the reserve of athletes who can successfully participate in prestigious international competitions.
At the meeting, attention was also paid to strengthening activities of the lower levels of the State Committee for Physical Culture and Sport, involvement of the general public in sports, development of private sector in the sphere and other actual issues.
Tasks have been set before the relevant committees and officials.