The main goal is training qualified personnel
On August 10, a meeting with the delegation of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) was held at the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education Inom Majidov and Chief Representative of JICA Uzbekistan Office Muneo Takasaka discussed the intergovernmental Fellowship allocation for training project. It was noted that its main goal is to increase the human resources in Uzbekistan, create conditions for training future civil servants in the master’s program of the leading higher education institutions of Japan.
Muneo Takasaka presented information on candidates selected for magistracy and doctoral studies in such areas as improving the economic infrastructure, business, the legislative system, health management. They will study in the universities of Japan in 2019-2022.
The project has been implemented since 1999 to train leading personnel in developing countries. So far, training in public administration has been carried out jointly with 12 countries. Over the past period, 310 young people from Uzbekistan participated in the project.
Following the meeting, a grant agreement for 262 million yen (2.3 million USD) was signed between the government of Uzbekistan and JICA.