Students of Kazakh-German University visit Uzbekistan
On the basis of Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers, summer training courses are held on “Basics of using water resources: integration of theory, practice and scientific research” for students of Kazakh-German University.
Students of Kazakh-German University from Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and other countries are studying at the training courses, organized within the framework of “Water, Education and Commonwealth” (“Smart Waters”) project, by the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the Regional Environmental Center for Central Asia and the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
The project “Smart Waters”, funded by USAID, is being implemented in the countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan since 2015. The goal of this project, implemented by the Regional Environmental Center for Central Asia, is to develop recommendations on issues of stable water resources management, support the creation of a professional network of interaction, development of a regional dialogue.
At the training courses, students will get acquainted with the basics of water resources management at the basin level, the laws of flow in irrigation systems, operational reliability and safety of hydraulic structures, pumping station modules and operation of pumps with water-saving technologies.
Students will also take part in the event “Youth of Central Asia”, which will be held on June 7 within the framework of the Central Asian International Environmental Forum, in Tashkent.
Summer training courses will last until June 20.