Delegation of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) visited Inha University in Tashkent. The main purpose of the visit was to discuss the possibility of participation of South Korean experts in raising professional level of programmers of this university.
At the meeting, representatives of the university and KOICA discussed issues of developing mutually beneficial cooperation in the sphere of improving the education system and creating new opportunities for young professionals. In particular, the sides considered possibility of attracting new volunteers from South Korea for teaching some disciplines in the IUT. One volunteer, who teaches the Korean language to university students has been already involved with the assistance of KOICA.
Following the meeting, the sides agreed to develop mutually beneficial cooperation and work out issues on implementation of joint projects.