Young performers of Uzbekistan – winners of the festival in Russia
Students of Children’s School of Music and Art No.1 of Samarkand successfully performed at the international competition-festival "Wonders of Art", held in Saransk, Russia.
A student of the 7th grade of this school Madina Kanoatova took the first place in the direction of "Single dance". Madina, along with student of Choreography group Oyshirin Ravshanova won the championship in the direction of Dance duet.
Ruhshona Karimova, Farahnoz Khamidova, Mohinur Nurullayeva and Ruhshona Begimova won the first place in the direction of Group dance. Student of the 5th grade Mushtariybegim Khamidova won the direction of the Pop vocal.
More than 200 students from different regions of the Russian Federation, as well as Kazakhstan, Georgia and Armenia took part in the festival. The organizers of the competition expressed special gratitude to the team of Uzbekistan for excellent preparation.