The breath of life in every picture
The breath of life in every picture Well-known artist Aleksandr Volkov is a prominent representative of Uzbek visual arts of the XX century. His works contain deep philosophy and are attractive, including those created in the oriental and occidental styles such as “Caravans”, “Sandals”, “Cart” and “Dance”.
Aleksandr Volkov was born in a military doctor’s family in Fergana in the year 1886. From 1919 to 1929 he held the post of director of the state art museum of Uzbekistan. He made a worthy contribution to improving the work of the museum and enriching its collection.
A scheduled exhibition opened in the state art museum of Uzbekistan within the week of museums is devoted to the life and creative activity of artist Aleksandr Volkov.
“We find pictures entitled `Shahizinda’, `Bibikhanum’ and `Spring in the village’ to be really impressive,” says a student of the Tashkent institute of road design, construction and use, Javohir Ernazarov.
Representative of the wider public attended the opening day of the exhibition. Those who spoke at the event said that works of art by prominent artist Aleksandr Volkov serve as an inexhaustible source of inspiration for young artists.