Reflection of family values
Reflection of family values “Family in the culture of Eurasian people. The XX century” photo exhibition is being held at Tashkent House of Photography of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition, organized by Tashkent House of Photography of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation and the Russian Museum of Ethnography was attended by representatives of the general public, art critics, artists and mass media representatives. It was noted that cooperation in cultural and humanitarian sphere contributes to strengthening of relations between people.
The photo exhibition, presented by the Russian Museum of Ethnography, introduces visitors with the life of people of Russia and Central Asia at the end of the XIX and early XX centuries. For example, a photo called “Market day in the street near Sherdor madrassah” was taken by photographer S.Dudin in 1902. This photo is about the life of our ancestors in ancient Samarkand. The history is embodied in more than eighty works, among which a special attention is drawn to the photographs of D.Ermakov “Thread spinning”, V.Mashechkin “Grandmother with a daughter and granddaughter”, I.Abramov “Before harvesting”.
– The exhibition attracts with its historical truthfulness about the life of that period, – says artist Rakhimjon Rizomukhamedov. – Color photos lose their quality over time, but black and white are preserved for many years. The image has not changed in the exhibited photos, which are stored more than a hundred years.
The photo exhibition will last until November 2.