Modern bookshops being built in Navoiy town and Karmana District
Modern bookshops being built in Navoiy town and Karmana District In Uzbekistan, great attention is being paid at the level of state policy to morality and enlightenment work, which serves to raise book-reading culture and to popularize reading among the population, especially the younger generation, and to create broad conveniences for readers in distant steppe villages and settlements. A decree dated 12 January 2017 of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On establishing a commission for the popularization of reading and the raising of book-reading culture and for the development of the system of the publication and distribution of books” is an important programme document in this sphere.
Consistent work is being carried out in this area in Navoiy Region, too. Modern communication technologies are widely used at all the 47 information resource centres of the region. Specifically, all its libraries are connected to the Ziyonet educational information network. General education schools and secondary special and vocational training establishments there have been provided with modern computers, and it is possible for young people to use the electronic forms of textbooks and literary works. All these help young people get thorough education.
“At our centre, exemplary services are provided for book lovers. There are nearly 159 thousand books and more than 3 thousand electronic books in our library,” says Shamsiya Baqoyeva, deputy director of the Abdulla Qodiriy information-library centre in the region.
A resolution dated 20 June 2006 of the country’s First President “On arranging information libraries for the republic’s population” specified that information resource centres created at educational establishments under this resolution were to provide exemplary services not only for students and young people but also for wide sections of the population.
In the past, the lack of modern bookshops in many districts and towns caused certain difficulties to readers. The above-mentioned decree specified that the issue of land allocation in places that are convenient for people for the creation of special bookshops in regional and district centres and in villages should be reviewed. Especially, entrepreneurial entities where books accounted for more than 70 per cent of their turnover were put on a separate register, and appropriate tax privileges were provided for them. This created additional opportunities both for entrepreneurs and for readers.
“Parents should be educated people themselves so as to properly bring up their children. If parents do not read books and are far from morality, what sort of educators can they be? If there are many bookshops and modern libraries not only in towns and district centres but also in distant villages and neighbourhoods then there will no longer be such shortcomings,” says Nigora Primova, adviser for religious enlightenment and spiritual and moral education issues of the “Yulduz” neighbourhood citizens’ gathering in the town of Zarafshon.
At the moment, modern bookshops are being built in the town of Navoiy and in Karmana District for the purpose of creating further conveniences for book lovers. There is a “Kitob olami (book world)” complex functioning in the town of Navoiy. Nearly 300 millions soms of funds were spent to build this complex, and it has nearly 10 sections.
“As I am interested in historical books, I have purchased books about the life of Amir Temur. There are lots of books in this bookshop. Most importantly, I found the book I was looking for,” says Gulruh Hummatullayeva, a student of special state general education school No 16 in the town of Navoiy.
Such bookshops are to be built in the region’s Qiziltepa, Uchquduq, Konimeh, Hatirchi and Navbahor Districts and also in the town of Zarafshon in future.