Presentation of various concerts, premieres, musical programs to the audience, prepared in conjunction with creative teams of foreign countries at the State Academic Grand Theatre of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi has become a good tradition.
The performance of a concert program with participation of one of the leading orchestras of Russia – the State Academic Symphony Orchestra named after P.Tchaikovsky became the result of this cooperation.
First Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan O.Nazarbekov and chief director, artistic director of the Russian State Academic Symphony Orchestra named after P.Tchaikovsky, V.Fedoseyev and others noted that cooperation in the sphere of culture, presentation of new programs to the audience play an important role in exchanging experience and ideas between creative people.
Works of famous world composers were performed at the concert. Arias from popular operas were performed by the people's artist of Uzbekistan Ramiz Usmanov and Russian Opera singer Vasily Ladyuk.