Display of national and modern clothes
In Andijon, the regional phase of the “Nafosat [elegance] - 2017” contest has taken place.
The Andijon regional women’s committee, the regional council of the Uzbekistan youth union and the regional department of the “Tadbirkor ayol [businesswoman]” association arranged the contest.
15 fashion designers and stylists participated in the contest with their collections.
The participants displayed their ability and talent in such areas as fashion designing, modern approaches to making national clothes and advanced experience and proposals on the development of this sphere.
Mohichehra Rayimjonova from Marhamat district achieved first place, Zulayho Tohtasinova from Asaka district took second place and Dilnoza Holmatova from the town of Andijon took third place.
They obtained the right to participate in the republican phase of the contest.
Winners were also determined in such nominations as “the best fashion designer of the year”, “the best fashion designer of national clothes” and “the youngest fashion designer”.
As part of the event, an exhibition of handmade items of craftsmanship and clothes made of national fabrics was arranged.