Cultural relations are developing
Cultural relations are developing Days of South Korean films are being held in Karakalpakstan.
Within the framework of cultural events held by the Embassy of the Republic of Korea in Uzbekistan in connection with the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea and the 80th anniversary of the ethnic Koreans living in our country, future and animation films created by South Korean filmmakers are being demonstrated to the wide audience.
It was noted that relations between Uzbekistan and South Korea are being strengthened on the basis of mutual trust, respect, friendship and strategic partnership. The event plays an important role in further development of cultural relations between our countries.
The days of South Korean films began with “Pororo: cyber travel” cartoon. This cartoon is the third full-length episode of “Pororo” for cinemas. “Little penguin Pororo” cartoon was shown for the first time in 2003 on the children’s channel of South Korean television. The show was received with great interest in more than 100 countries, including Japan, China, and France.