Book lovers’ competition in Namangan
Book lovers’ competition in Namangan Awarding ceremony of winners of the regional stage of “The most talented reader” competition among students of institutions of secondary special and professional education was held in Namangan.
12 students demonstrated their book-reading culture at the event, organized jointly with regional khokimiyat, departments of secondary special, professional education, press and information, Trade Unions Association.
Participants of the competition experienced their knowledge in social and political sphere, fiction, poetry, ability to recommend books for reading on the basis of relevant provision.
Following the results of the competition, organized in order to promote reading culture, enrich knowledge of Uzbek and world literature and its representatives, proper formation of world outlook and spirituality, student of Namangan Culture College A.Ravshanova won the first place, student of Uchkurgan Pedagogical College N.Yakhyopulatova – the second place and student of Naryn academic lyceum R.Abdulkhamidova – the third place.
Winners were awarded with diplomas of corresponding degree and valuable gifts.