A unique gift for art fans
A unique gift for art fans A solemn event marking the opening of the new 88th theater season was held at the State Academic Grand Theater named after Alisher Navoi.
I National Symphony Open Air concert became a real gift for residents and guests of the capital.
In our country, special attention is paid to the development of all genres and directions of music, further enriching them with new traditions, increasing spirituality, musical, artistic and aesthetic taste of our people, particularly the younger generation.
At the meeting of the head of our state Shavkat Mirziyoyev with representatives of the creative intelligentsia held on August 3 this year, tasks of educating youth in the spirit of patriotism, devotion to the country and people, selflessness, protecting them from ideas alien to our mentality were assigned to the workers of the sphere.
This meeting opened new perspectives for further development of activities of creative collectives of our country, including the State Academic Grand Theater named after Alisher Navoi. These qualities find their reflection in creating a “club of friends” of leading creative organizations, attracting large companies, banks and enterprises as sponsors, establishing permanent cooperation between them.
The creative collective of the theater, which has been given the name of our great ancestor, has gained respect not only in the country, but also in the world. Opera and ballet performances, concert programs, art festivals won high recognition of musical art fans. In addition, joint projects implemented with artists and creative collectives of Italy, Japan, Russia, South Korea, the USA entered the golden annals of cultural life of the country as bright events.
...In the rays of sunset, the picturesque and lively theater square on the background of various lighting fixtures, decorations, special laser techniques and technologies, shimmering with all the colors of the rainbow of the fountain, seems even more unique, magnificent, charming, fascinating and extraordinarily fabulous. Cool autumn breeze, attractive and divine power of music distributed over the square establish a creative atmosphere.
The Open Air music program, organized by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Academic Grand Theater named after Alisher Navoi with support of “TOP Congress” company, opened the new 88th theater season.
In this musical program, prepared on the basis of a peculiar and unique creative approach, the great success achieved in the years of independence in such areas of art as national music, theater, opera and ballet, design were demonstrated. The organization of the concert under the open sky created an opportunity for true enjoyment with unique samples of music, masterpieces of world and Uzbek composers. Practice of carrying out of similar musical programs under the open sky – Open Air show is widely applied today in a number of countries of the world.
– Special attention paid to artists in our country inspires us to work even harder, search for new creative ideas, – says conductor of the theater Bobomurod Khudoykulov. – We hope that the new music program has become a unique gift for the spectators and guests of the capital.
National arias, graceful waltzes, musical works that have become the property of all mankind, fragments from operas left an unforgettable impression in the hearts and minds of true music connoisseurs. There is a storm of applause... Everyone has only one wish in the heart – “Let the magic and enchanting melodies always sound in our peaceful, tranquil and prosperous Motherland!”