Uzbekistan’s products in Afghanistan’s market
On July 1-2, the city of Mazar-i-Sharif of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan hosted “Made in Uzbekistan” exhibition.
The opening ceremony of the event, organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, was attended by representatives of official delegations of the two countries.
Products of Uzbekistan, represented in more than 10 sections, including the extraction of chemical and fossil raw materials, oil and gas industry, electrical engineering, agricultural sector, food industry, building materials, textile, leather haberdashery industry, pharmaceuticals, applied arts, medicine, education, and transportation services, aroused great interest among the participants.
At the exhibition, a number of agreements were signed, which demonstrate its importance in further strengthening trade and economic cooperation between the two countries.
The official delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Aripov attended the business forum organized within the framework of the exhibition.
The forum aims at further developing trade and economic relations and increasing the export potential of the two countries. Afghanistan shows great interest in developed industry, transport and energy potential, agricultural products of Uzbekistan.
Presentations of mechanical engineering, pharmaceutical, textile, food, fruit and vegetable products, transport and logistics services were held at the forum.
A video about the border trade territory “Uzbekistan – Afghanistan”, which will be created in the city of Termez, was presented.