Uzbekistan – Poland business forum in Tashkent
On 7 June 2018, a meeting with the delegation of the Republic of Poland led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Andrzej Papierz, as well as Uzbekistan – Poland business forum was held at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Polish delegation included representatives of almost twenty companies operating in the fields of food industry, construction, medicine and biotechnology, engineering, electrical engineering, and agriculture.
Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A.Ikramov noted that political, trade and economic ties between the two countries are becoming more active. He emphasized that this meeting will become an additional stimulus for development of cooperation, establishment of trade ties between the business circles of the two countries, attracting foreign investments with the aim of implementing joint projects.
In 2017, the trade turnover between the two countries amounted to almost 104.9 million USD. There are 25 enterprises with participation of Polish capital, including one company on processing of energy, textile and pharmaceutical waste, in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, members of the delegation were informed in detail about the reforms implemented in the country, created opportunities, the country's investment attractiveness, as well as conditions for investors in free economic zones.
The guests highly appreciated the large-scale reforms carried out in Uzbekistan on development of various sectors of the economy, conditions and benefits for investors and entrepreneurs. They noted that this meeting and business forum will allow representatives of business circles of Uzbekistan and Poland to exchange views and experience.
During the business forum, the sides discussed issues of further strengthening cooperation, increasing the number of joint ventures, and implementing investment projects.