Uzbekistan – India: a new stage of cooperation
On August 8, Tashkent hosted a video conference between business circles of Uzbekistan and India.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan jointly with the Indian Chamber of Commerce, was attended by representatives of companies of the two countries responsible for such spheres as economy, energy, trade, investment, medicine, production of chemical and electronic products, construction materials.
Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A.Ikramov presented information on the results of meetings and negotiations held in India on August 6-7 with participation of heads of ministries, large companies and organizations of the two countries. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Vinod Kumar noted that the next meeting of Uzbekistan – India Intergovernmental Commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation, scheduled for August 16-18, 2018, as well as, a business forum within its framework will serve to expand the scale of bilateral trade-economic and investment cooperation.
Proposals from businessmen were heard to expand cooperation between Uzbekistan and India in trade, pharmaceutical, textile, medical, tourism and logistics sectors. It was emphasized that the trade turnover and services in tourism, logistics and medical sphere has increased significantly over the past two years, and there are great opportunities for ensuring high rates of development of this partnership.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on expansion of promising cooperation between the business circles of the two countries, establishment of Uzbekistan – India center for business development.