Uzbekistan delegation visits Bulgaria
On July 10, 2018, a delegation of Uzbekistan led by Deputy Prime Minister Nodir Otajonov arrived in Sofia for an official visit. The delegation also includes Deputy Minister for Foreign Trade Sahib Saifnazarov, Deputy Chairman of Uztrade JSC Saidkarim Makhmudov and other representatives of subordinate organizations of the Ministry for Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the visit is to expand trade, economic and investment cooperation between Uzbekistan and Bulgaria and prepare for holding the fifth meeting of Uzbekistan – Bulgaria Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation.
As reported by the Ministry for Foreign Trade, during the stay in Sofia, the delegation of Uzbekistan plans to meet with the Minister of Agriculture, Food and Forestry Rumen Porodzanov, the Minister of Regional Development and Public Works Nikolay Nankov, as well as the Deputy Prime Minister for Economic and Demographic Policy Valeri Simeonov.
The visit of the delegation will last until July 13, 2018.