Uzbekistan, China businesspeople hold B2B meeting
Tashkent hosted an event where trade-economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan and China was presented.
The event, organized by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, is aimed at establishing cooperation between Uzbekistan and China companies, specializing in textile and garment industry, as well as in production and supply of finished textile products to the Chinese market.
At the event, the Chinese side was represented by the Xi'an Subcommittee of China Council for the Promotion of International Trade, LLC Huahe International, Alvatex Ltd. and Shaanxi Science and Technology Company.
Uztextileindustry Association’s employees presented the investment and export potential of textile industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, informed about the benefits created in the country.
In 2018, exports of Uzbek textile products to China amounted to more than 297 million USD, and in the first quarter of 2019 – 143 million dollars.
Such large Chinese textile corporations as Jinsheng Group, Nanyang M&F Industrial Co. Ltd., Shanghai Marjan Industrial Co. Ltd. and over 30 others have invested in Uzbekistan.
12 major investment projects have been implemented with participation of Chinese partners, including on production of cotton yarn, fabrics, knitted fabrics, finished textile products worth more than 240 million USD.
Projects worth more than 130 million dollars are being implemented together with Chinese companies Jinsheng Group, Nanyang M&F Industrial Co. Ltd., Shanghai Marjan Industrial Co. Ltd.
In addition to the investment component, Uztextileindustry Association actively develops cooperation with China National Textile and Apparel Council and China National Garment Association.
Prospects for further development of Uzbekistan – China trade-economic cooperation were discussed at B2B meeting.