Uzbekistan and China expand cooperation in the textile industry
A meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to Uzbekistan Jian Yang was held at “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association.
The sides noted that due to the reforms carried out in Uzbekistan, there is an increase in the flow of Chinese investments into the textile industry of Uzbekistan, the amount of which exceeds $200 million.
The Chinese side was provided with information on successfully implemented projects with participation of Chinese companies such as Jinsheng group, Nanyang Mulanhua, Marjan Investment Group, and others.
As reported by the Press Servive of “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, at the meeting, issues of development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China’s textile associations, large textile companies, expansion of investment activities of Chinese companies in the Republic of Uzbekistan, increasing the trade turnover between the countries, in particular, consideration of the issue of optimization of rates of customs duties on the export of Uzbek textiles to China were discussed.
The Chinese side invited representatives of the textile industry of Uzbekistan to participate in the upcoming International Exhibition “Expo China 2018” (November 2018).
In turn, the Association invited Chinese companies to take part in the International Exhibition of Textile and Fashion Industry “UzTextile Expo 2018” and the International Conference “Uzbekistan Textile Conference”, which will be held on September 4-7, 2018, in the city of Tashkent.