Uzbek-Iranian trading house opens in Tehran
On April 10, 2018, opening ceremony of the Uzbek-Iranian trading house took place within the framework of the visit of the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Islamic Republic of Iran. This was reported by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.
The Minister for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev, and the Deputy Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mojtaba Khosrowtaj, launched the trading house in Tehran and a constantly operating show room of national products of Uzbekistan.
The event was also attended by the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Adham Ikramov and representatives of business circles of both countries.
The trading house was founded by the foreign trade joint-stock company Uzsanoatexport jointly with the Iranian company Fawakeh Company.
As the Minister for Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjayev noted, the trading house will actively promote in Iran a wide range of goods produced in Uzbekistan.