The volume of exports of fruit and vegetables is growing
Intensive gardening in Uzbekistan is developing at an active rate. Modern greenhouses are becoming increasingly popular.
Sown areas have been significantly expanded for implementation of projects on fruit and vegetable growing, new storages and capacities for processing fruit and vegetable products are involved. Investments, in particular, funds of international financial institutions are being attracted. Complex measures are being implemented to expand production, organize qualitative storage, process and export fruit and vegetable products.
As of January 1, 2018, intensive gardens have been created on 43 thousand hectares of land in the country. Most of them are in Samarkand and Tashkent regions. Last year 765 thousand tons of fruits and vegetables were grown in these gardens, which makes up 23% of the total volume of products grown in the country.
According to Uzagroexport company, exports of Uzbek cherries for the first time increased fourfold, and this figure continues to grow. It should be noted that from this year the company began to publish export prices for fruit and vegetable products.
After the announcement of export prices for cherries, the export of this product has further intensified. As a result of price stability until May 20, 2018, more than 7 thousand tons of cherries were exported for a total amount of $30 million. This is 2 thousand 516 tons and 7.5 million dollars more than in the same period of 2017.