Tashkent will host food industry products exhibition
Tashkent will host food industry products exhibition On April 4-6, a specialized international food industry exhibition WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 will be held in the National Exhibition Complex “Uzexpocenter”.
It is expected that the eighteenth exhibition will be attended by about 200 companies from 26 countries. Industrialists from the Republic of Belarus will take part for the first time.
Within the framework of the exhibition, it is planned to hold an international Uzbekistan – Belarus industrial forum. At this event, businessmen of the two countries will exchange experience, discuss issues of strengthening trade cooperation. Demonstration of new technologies of growing, storage and processing of agricultural products will take place.
“Retail center” will start operating at the exhibition for the first time. This center will be a kind of a platform for negotiations between producers of food products and trade networks on delivery of products.
WorldFood Uzbekistan 2018 is being organized in cooperation with the Ministry for Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, “Uzbekoziqovqatholding” company, “Uzbekoziqovqatzakhira” association, JSC “Uzsharobsanoat”, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan.