Tashkent – Saint Petersburg online teleconference on expanding cooperation in textile industry
On July 25, Tashkent will host a videoconference, where experts from Saint Petersburg and Uzbekistan will discuss cooperation in the sphere of supplying textile, clothing and knitwear products to the market of the Russian Federation.
The event is organized by the Center for Supporting Entrepreneurship and Farming of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the Liberal Democratic Party of Uzbekistan, “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” (Uzbekistan Textile Industry) Association, Committee for External Relations of Saint Petersburg, and International Association of Integrative Cooperation.
The goal of the teleconference is to facilitate the establishment of direct business contacts between the entrepreneurs of the two countries and deepening cooperation between enterprises on production of textile, clothing and knitwear products, as well as intensification of trade, economic and investment cooperation between Saint Petersburg and Uzbekistan.
Representatives of business circles of the textile industry of Uzbekistan and Saint Petersburg will take part in the work of the teleconference.
According to “Uztuqimachiliksanoat” Association, at the teleconference, it is planned to discuss the prospects for expanding the export of textile products from the regions of Uzbekistan to Saint Petersburg.