Tashkent hosts International Conference
Tashkent hosts International Conference International conference on “Accelerating economic reforms and increasing the investment attractiveness of the country’s regions: problems and solutions” is being held in Tashkent.
Senators, deputies, heads of ministries and departments, free economic zones, representatives of diplomatic missions, international organizations, national and international experts are taking part in the event organized by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Programme.
Main drivers and barriers to the development of business environment in the regions of Uzbekistan, as well as issues of their solution will be discussed at the international conference.
Following the forum, relevant recommendations will be adopted on development of necessary measures on improving the business environment in Uzbekistan, eliminating current problems and attracting foreign investment to Uzbekistan.