Ministry for Foreign Trade hosted a meeting with United Nations ESCAP mission
Ministry for Foreign Trade hosted a meeting with United Nations ESCAP mission On June 7, a meeting was held with the delegation of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP), led by ESCAP Officer-in-Charge, Deputy Executive Secretary for Programmes, Economics and Financing Hongjoo Hahm.
The sides discussed the current state and prospects for development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and ESCAP, as well as exchanged views on enhancing the Organization’s participation in implementation of transport and logistics projects in Uzbekistan and Central Asia in general.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry for Foreign Trade, in his speech, Hongjoo Hahm noted that ESCAP considers Uzbekistan as an important partner in the region and assesses positively the large-scale reforms initiated in Uzbekistan, the liberalization of foreign trade activities, as well as the launch of negotiation process on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO.
Hongjoo Hahm emphasized the intention of ESCAP to take an active part at the international conference “Central Asia in the system of international transport corridors: strategic perspectives and unrealized opportunities”, initiated by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in Tashkent.
The guest also informed on the readiness of ESCAP to render financial and technical assistance in development of draft international agreement on the joint use of the railway corridor “Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan –China”, if necessary.