International exhibition devoted to environmental protection
International exhibition devoted to environmental protection Specialized exhibition “Waste Processing Technologies. Environmental Protection. Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency – GETCA 2018” kicks off within the framework of Central Asian International Environmental Forum at Uzexpocentre.
About 40 companies from 13 countries, such as Armenia, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Russia, Switzerland, Uzbekistan, South Korea, Ukraine are taking part in the exhibition, organized for the first time.
At the exhibition, the Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection B.Kuchkarov and others noted that the ever more worsening ecological situation in the world calls on all countries to unite for stabilizing the environmental situation. Uzbekistan is consistently working on improvement of the environmental situation in the region. Joint projects with the United Nations Development Programme, the United Nations Environment Programme – UNEP, the Green Climate Fund, the World Bank are being successfully implemented.
The main goal of the exhibition is to present the current ecological situation in the region to the attention of international organizations and the entire world community. The exhibition has become a single platform for demonstrating environmental innovative solutions and professional dialogue on problems, perspectives and tasks for environmental protection, using the best approaches and technologies. It shows the entire successive stage of processing domestic and industrial waste, as well as a full range of products and services of the industry.
Participants of the exhibition are leading manufacturers and developers of equipment, advanced and efficient technologies for collecting, sorting, processing and recycling of industrial and consumer waste, as well as professional companies, providing a full range of services and products in the direction of ecology and resource saving. Almost all companies enter the Uzbek market for the first time.
Advanced technologies and equipment of domestic manufacturers are also presented at the exhibition.
A business forum also took place within the framework of the exhibition. The sides exchanged views on such issues as improving the environment and sustainable development, attracting attention of the international community to solving urgent environmental problems, attracting investments and environmentally friendly technologies in development of sectors of the economy of Central Asian countries.