Foreign trade turnover amounted to $11.3 billion
As reported by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Statistics, the foreign trade turnover of the country for January-April 2018 amounted to 11.3 billion US dollars, including exports of 5.0 billion US dollars, imports $6.3 billion. The balance of foreign trade was minus $1310.5 million.
Exports of energy and oil products increased with the same period of the last year by 66.2%, due to the export of natural gas 1.9 times, chemical products and products from it by 7.3 %, through exports of plastics and products made of them – by 16.7%.
The volume of food exports increased by 41.6%, due to an increase in exports of fruits and vegetables of products – by 41.9%.
Among the CIS countries, Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Ukraine, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan are major foreign trade partners which account for 28.0% of the foreign trade turnover, among others – China, Turkey, the Republic of Korea, Afghanistan, Germany, Latvia, Iran, France, which account for 32.1% of the total foreign trade turnover.