“Alternatus” – market and competition development
The first discussion of Alternatus platform on developing markets and competition took place at Scientific and Educational Center for Corporate Governance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in Tashkent.
The main goal of the event, organized by the Center for Research of Problems in Privatization, Development of Competition and Corporate Governance jointly with the Association of International Business and Technologies, Scientific and Educational Center for Corporate Governance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is to identify problems that arise in the process of business development and enhancing competition in the markets.
It should be noted that the discussion platform Alternatus on development of markets and competition is considered a meeting place for entrepreneurs, representatives of various government departments, researchers and freelancers. Its participants analyze and exchange views on current issues of improving the business ecosystem, creating healthy and competitive atmosphere in the economy, promoting new and effective business lines, developing entrepreneurship and the economy. Therefore, Alternatus not only gathers all stakeholders in one place, but also serves to develop new ideas and approaches, conduct research in this direction.
The first discussion was devoted to creation in Uzbekistan of the market of goods produced and sold taking into account the requirements of “Halal” standard, opportunities and problems of development of this direction.
Today, “Halal” products is given special importance in the countries of the European Union, the United States, the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, China, India, Latin America. Currently, such products (primarily meat) are imported in large quantities by Indonesia, Turkey, Pakistan, and Egypt.
At the event, views were exchanged on advantages of market and competition development in the format of Think Tank Networking, establishing export of food products and services required for Uzbekistan to enter the market taking into account the Halal standard.